SHORTLAND PARSLEY’S PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains the nature of the personal information that Shortland Parsley collect and use the information it holds on its clients and other persons and organisations with whom it has contact.

Your privacy is important to us, so if there us anything in this privacy notice that is unclear, or you do not understand, please contact our data protection officer.

What Types of Data we Hold

We hold some personal information on our various data bases.

The personal information that we may hold about you is likely to be specific to you, but may include:

  • Your title name (including alias, or former names), gender and date of birth.
  • Your contact details (address, telephone, email, social media), which are updated whenever we receive up-to-date information.
  • Your business contact details including business addresses, emails and phone numbers.
  • Information from public sources, such as media or social media articles or blogs.
  • Some details about your family may be included, where relevant.
  • We may record emails we have sent to you and this includes any attachments.

We may hold other information that you have voluntarily shared with us.

Data Provided by You

We gather personal information from you when agreeing terms of engagement, information that you provide when filling forms on our web site and when you  engage with us whether by correspondence, email or telephone communication.

Data Obtained from Third Party Sources

We may also obtain information about you that is held on publicly available sources such as the internet, media articles, social networking posts or other similar sources.

Our Web Site, IP Addresses and Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually.  This information may include your IP address, operating system, browser type and pages viewed. This data is collected purely for our records to monitor our website usage i.e. number of visitors to our website. This information is collected using Google Analytics cookies. Two types of cookies are used for Google Analytics:

  1. ga – This cookie is used to distinguish visitors and records the IP addresses of the visitors’ computers
  2. gat – This cookie is used to throttle requests.

Find out about Google Analytics.

Our website DOES NOT collect private information about yourself (excluding active contact forms) and data is only collected to monitor website traffic in order to help improve our site.

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our website placing cookies on your computer in order to analyse the way you use our website. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this website, you must stop using our site or disable cookies on your computer.

Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details.

Where we store your personal data

Any submitted online enquiry form data is set to use via email and stored on our internal system in order to respond to your request. Once your request has been completed.

Web Statistics data (Google Analytics) is stored within a secure Google Account. This information is only accessible by our system administrator. None of this data can identify you individually and is solely used to monitor our website traffic.

From time to time our site may contain links to external websites.  If you visit any of these sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data.  We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

How we Use Your Information

Our primary purpose for using your personal information is to enable us to provide a professional service to you. This may involve:

  • verifying your status, for example in accordance with money laundering procedures;
  • dealing with feedback or complaints.

We may contact you by letter, email or telephone with regards to the professional services we provide and other associated matters. We understand that how we communicate with you is a personal matter. If you do not wish us to contact you in one form or another, then please telephone Shortland Parsley.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties 

Where we need to share personal information with e.g. suppliers, contractors, insurers, claims handlers and loss adjusters, regulators such as RICS, FCA & HMRC, ombudsmen services and law Enforcement  officers including the police and National Crime Agency. We will only share what information is necessary and we will always have agreements in place to ensure that third parties only provide their services in accordance with the strict instructions of Shortland Parsley. In particular, they must respect confidentiality, uphold your data securely, only use for the agreed purposes, and kept only for as long as necessary and then destroyed.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties or permit any third parties to use or retain your data. We do not engage in the swapping of data with any other institution. We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.

How we Protect Your Information

Your personal information is sometimes stored in paper files but more often than not within our computerised software systems. We may also use third parties to provide us and to deliver our services, such as externally hosting software or cloud providers. Where we do this, we have measures and terms in place with those providers to ensure that they also protect your data.

Your Rights and Personal Data

As part of the protection for your personal information, under the data protection law you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • Access your personal data that we process
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data we hold about you
  • Be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by us

If you are not happy with the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you have any concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Shortland Parsley. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact Keith Parsley, our data Protection Officer.

Keeping Your Information Up-to-Date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information, including your address and contact details, at any time. If you would like to change your preferences (including asking us not to contact you) or update your details we hold about you, then please contact us.

How Long we Keep Copies of Your Data

Shortland Parsley considers its relationship with its clients to be a lifelong one and will look to retain your personal details until you tell us to remove them from our records. If you decide you no longer wish to receive communication from Shortland Parsley, we will still need to retain a minimal amount of personal data in accordance with our legal obligation, tax and accounting rules, professional requirements, public tasks functions, legitimate interest and to record your preference not to be contacted.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

We shall process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and all subsequent data protection laws.

Recorded Telephone Calls

Please note that telephone calls to and from our office telephone system are recorded and are held for 3 months. The purpose is for training and quality, meeting regulatory requirements, maintaining evidence of business transactions and prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

The recording of calls is not used for commercial gain, for example to sell the call content or, place it in the public domain.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

If we make changes to this notice we will provide an updated version on or website: www.parsleyproperty.co.uk/privacy-policy/ at the earliest opportunity. This version was effective on 25th May 2018.